Employee - Application to stay longer than 3 months

Umsókn

A-267

Employee - Application to stay longer than 3 months :

Application for citizens from EEA/EFTA area for a confirmation of a right to stay in Iceland for longer than 3 months

Gjaldfrjálst
  • If you are going to work for an Icelandic company and live in Iceland for more than 3 months you need to apply for a confirmation of your right to do so. You have to fill out this application, sign it and bring it with you when you report your move to Iceland along with your passport or travel ID card. Passport and travel documents must be valid for at least 6 months from the day you hand in your application. Supporting documents, if any, must be originals. Certified copies will be made at the registration office.

    If you fulfill the requirements for staying in Iceland for more than 3 months you will be registered in the Icelandic population registry with a domicile in Iceland and you will receive a registration certificate. Note that registration and ID No. is free of charge and can only be assigned by Registers Iceland. ID No. without registration of a domicile in Iceland (system ID No.) gives you limited rights. If you don´t have an Icelandic ID No. you will be assigned one along with your registration. A registration certificate will be sent to the address you put on this application. It is important that your information is correct in the population registry as entitlement to public service and assistance is generally dependent on the registration.

    Where to hand in your application: In the Reykjavík area and Akureyri the application must be submitted in person to Registers Iceland. In rural areas the application can be submitted in person at the nearest municipal/town- or District Commissioner´s office. Applications sent by post, e-mail or telefax are not accepted.

    This application applies to citizens of: Austria, Belgium, Britain, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Switzerland.









Employee - Application to stay longer than 3 months

Sækja eyðublað

*Síða opnast í nýjum flipa